What laws prevent these lawsuits?
[…] Numerous people have asked me about whether people can sue the COVID vaccine manufacturers for serious side effects. The short answer is “no.” But a claim is possible; the HHS agency runs a restrictive, alternative program for seeking compensation for serious injuries or death from certain vaccines (including COVID vaccines), called CICP.

What laws prevent these lawsuits?

In the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, the United States banned lawsuits for side effects from any vaccine against the manufacturers. 42 U.S. Code § 300aa–22(b) provides in part: “No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.” The Supreme Court has held that this law not only prevents federal lawsuits, but pre-empts state lawsuits (such as in a Virginia Circuit Court like Roanoke City or County) based upon defective product theories. See Bruesewitz et al. v. Wyeth LLC (2018).